View more from News & Articles or Primerus Weekly
[…] Skip to main content

View more from News & Articles or Primerus Weekly

Written By: Roger J. Brothers, Esq. and Connor M. Day, Esq.

Brothers Smith LLP

Walnut Creek, California

All owners, construction managers, contractors, subcontractors and material suppliers should be aware of the recent enactment of California Civil Code §2782.05, which changes the law with regard to insurance and indemnity provisions contained in construction contracts entered into after January 1, 2013.

California Civil Code §2782.05(a), enacted as part of Senate Bill 474, states that provisions "contained in, collateral to, or affecting" any construction contracts entered into on or after January 1, 2013, that require a subcontractor "to insure or indemnify, including the cost to defend, a general contractor, construction manager, or other subcontractor" are "void and unenforceable to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the active negligence or willful misconduct of that general contractor, construction manager or other subcontractor."