Mineral Lessees: Ask Before You Act
[…] The court acknowledged: “Even assuming that the Agreement was valid insofar as it concerned Warren and Johnny’s undivided interests in the property, the Mineral Code provides that the mineral rights conferred in the Agreement may not be exercised unless and until the lessees comply with the provisions of § 166 regarding contacting the other co-owners and obtaining consent from at least eighty percent of the ownership interest.”
Shortly before the First Circuit’s ruling in McCray v. Southern Aggregates, LLC, the Louisiana legislature approved amendments to article 166, which now provides that a “lessee or permittee may not exercise his rights [under a mineral lease] without consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided seventy-five percent interest in the land,” changing the law to require mineral lessees to obtain consent from co-owners owning an undivided 80% to 75% interest in the land.